Privacy Policy

By using this Web Site, you accept the policies set forth in this Privacy Policy. The privacy of your personal information has always been important to us. We are committed to preserving the confidentiality of any information provided on line by Internet users. All personal information that an Internet user transmits in exchange for the site's information, tools or services is subject to Australian Privacy legislation - the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Act No. 155 of 2000).

The Privacy Policy covers:

  • why we need to collect your personal information
  • the types of personal information we collect, and how it is collected
  • how we protect your personal information, and who it could be disclosed to
  • specific issues relating to privacy and the use of the internet.

Contacting Cashflow Capital about Privacy

We always welcome feedback about client experiences, as we know things don't always go the way they should. If you:

  • have a general enquiry about how personal information is collected or used
  • would like to access or update your personal information
  • wish to make a complaint relating to privacy.

To help us achieve our goal of providing the highest quality products and services, we use information from our interactions with you and other customers, as well as from other parties. Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. We have posted this privacy policy in order to explain our information collection practices and the choices you have about the way information is collected and used. As we continue to develop our Web site and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

The information we collect

We use the information we collect for various purposes, including:
-to complete your purchase transactions
-to provide the services you request
-to send you our catalogues and other offerings by mail
-to keep you informed about the status of your orders
-to identify your product and service preferences, so we can notify you of new or additional products, services, and promotions that might be of interest to you
-to notify you of product recalls or provide other information concerning products you have purchased
-to improve our merchandise selections, customer service, and overall shopping experience

Others with whom we share your information

All of the above information that we collect, as described above, may be shared among other entities. Service providers: We also may disclose information to outside companies that help us bring you the products and services we offer. For example, we may work with an outside company to:

  • manage a database of customer information;
  • assist us in distributing e-mails;
  • assist us with direct marketing and data collection;
  • provide us storage and analysis;
  • provide fraud prevention; and
  • other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential.

We require that these outside companies agree to keep confidential all information we share with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in the agreements. Other companies: We may provide information to carefully selected outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you. Business Transitions: We may transfer or share a copy of personal information about you in the event that we or our affiliates or subsidiaries, go through a business transition, such as a merger, being acquired by another company, or selling a portion of its assets. You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our web site prior to a change of ownership or control of your personal information, if your personal information will be used contrary to this policy. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to interfere with the ability of the Cashflow Capital to transfer all or part of its business and/or assets to an affiliate or independent third party at any time, for any purpose, without any limitation whatsoever. We specifically reserve the right to transfer or share a copy of personally identifiable information collected from its websites to the buyer of that portion of its business relating to that information. Compliance with Law: We may provide access to information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of our Web Site, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of visitors of this Web Site or the public.

Correcting Your Personal Information

We endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that any of the personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete or up-to-date please contact us and provide us with evidence that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date If we agree that the personal information requires correcting we will take reasonable steps to do so. If we do not correct your personal information we will provide you with the reasons for not correcting your personal information. If you request that we associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date we will take reasonable steps to comply with this request.

Children's privacy

Protecting children's privacy is important to us. Our Web Site is a general audience site. We do not collect or maintain information from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our Web Site is targeted to attract anyone under 13. We also do not send email correspondence to anyone who tells us that they are under the age of 18 without their parent's consent. Our online draws and competitions are restricted to entrants who are at least 18 years old. Children under the age of 13 should always ask their parents or guardians for permission before providing any personal information to anyone online. We urge parents and guardians to participate in their children's online activities and use parental control or other web filtering technology to supervise children's access to the web.

Links to Other Sites

In addition, our privacy practices may differ from those of these other sites. If you provide personal information at one of those sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that site, not the Cashflow Capital privacy policy. Make sure you understand any Web site's privacy policies before providing personal information.

Contacting Us and Privacy Issues

You can obtain further information about the way in which we manage the personal information that we hold or you can raise any privacy issues with us by contacting us using the Contact Us page. About privacy in general, you can visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website www.privacy.gov.au for more information.

You can contact us directly as set out below. We are committed to doing the right thing by you and we will respond as soon as possible.

The Cashflow Capital Privacy Officer
23 Palmerston Crescent,
South Melbourne, Vic, 3205

Tel: 1300 880 520
Fax: 1300 880 525