Cashflow Privacy Statement

 

This privacy statement applies to the URL www.cashflowcapital.com.au.

Cashflow acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Cashflow acknowledges and respects the privacy of individuals. This policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

  • Set out in the Privacy Policy;
  • Clearly explained to you at the time when the information is collected from you; or
  • Permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). For more information see:
    www.privacy.gov.au

 

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number and email address, when you voluntarily provide us with information such as when you visit our Website and register your needs, enter into a competition or promotion, transact through our franchisees, participate in a survey including ‘after sales service’ follow-up, or apply to become a franchise operator.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Personal information that you submit to us may be used by us for reasonable business purposes, in that we may store (database) and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our services. Your personal information may also be used for the following purposes:

  • Franchisee purposes including assessment of franchise applications and management of the franchise;
  • Purposes related to marketing and operations;
  • Statistical purposes.
DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES

Personal information that you submit to us will only be disclosed to a third party, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Otherwise we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties. Cashflow DOES NOT make any attempt to traffic your personal information to any third parties and reasonable steps are taken to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised use and access, modification or disclosure

ACCESS, ACCURACY AND SECURITY

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by contacting us at the details set out below.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Each time you visit the Website our server collects some anonymous information, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the website you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; and your server’s IP address.

We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the Website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits and most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve the Website’s performance.

COOKIES

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit the Website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer.

A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit the Website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the Website. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

MORE ON PRIVACY

You can obtain further information about privacy in Australia and the protection of your personal information on the Australian federal Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au

CONTACT US

Please contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you do not wish to receive any future communications from us at the details below:

ADDRESS: 23 Palmerston Crescent, South Melbourne Vic 3205

TELEPHONE: 1300 880 520

FACSIMILE: 1300 880 525